CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 805942

Ms. Julie Decker
Putumayo
627 Broadway, 8th Floor
New York, NY 10012-2612

RE: The tariff classification of a knotted net bag, a straw belt, and a shell bracelet from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Decker:

In your letter dated January 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of handmade straw articles as follows: first, an open top "Market Bag" measuring approximately one foot by two feet in its flattened condition, style no. S24939; second, a plaited or braided 1 1/4 inch wide straw belt decorated with shells, style no. S28925; and, third, a shell bracelet with 35 shells stitched to a plaited or braided 7/8 inch wide straw backing, style no. S28918. The first item, the bag, is made of vegetable fibers that have been twisted into two-strand textile cords knotted into net material with stable open meshes. The bag has two one inch wide braided shoulder straps. We assume that the bracelet is valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you. In our examination, we had to mutilate some of them.

The applicable subheading for the market bag will be 5608.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials; other; other; other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The belt will be classifiable under the provision for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other; other; other, in subheading 4602.10.8000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The bracelet will be classifiable under the provision for imitation jewelry, other, other, valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, other, other, in subheading 7117.90.9000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 5608.90.3000, 4602.10.8000, and 7117.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport